Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies policy – Robc.co.uk

1.      Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to  your personal data ; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. You can access the privacy controls via www.robc.co.uk and clicking on account on the menu.

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of  our website and services , we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Robin Clevett, robc.co.uk

2.      The personal data that we collect

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.

2.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“).  The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers.

2.3    We may process your website user account data (“account data“).The account data may  include your account identifier, name, email address, business name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences .   The primary source of the account data is  you and/or your employer, although some elements of the account data may be generated by our website .   If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.4    We may process  information relating to our customer relationships  (“customer relationship data“).  The customer relationship data may include  your name, the name of your business or employer, your job title or role, your contact details, your classification / categorisation within our customer relationship management system and information contained in or relating to communications between us and you, or between us and your employer .   The source of the customer relationship data is  you and/or your employer .

2.5    We may process  information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website  (“transaction data“).  The transaction data may include  your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details .   The source of the transaction data is  you and/or our payment services provider .

2.6    We may process  information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you  (“communication data“). The communication data may include  the communication content and metadata associated with the communication .  Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.7    We may process  data about your use of our website and services  (“usage data“). The usage data may include  your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use . The source of the usage data is  our analytics tracking system .

2.8    We may process  identify general category of data .  This data may include  list specific items of data .   The source of this data is you.

3.      Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1    In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    Operations – We may process  your personal data  for  the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control . The legal basis for this processing is  our legitimate interests,  the proper administration of our website, services and business   OR  the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract   .

3.3    Publications – We may process  account data  for  the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions . The legal basis for this processing is  consent  OR  our legitimate interests, the publication of content in the ordinary course of our operations   OR  the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract   .

3.4    Relationships and communications – We may process  contact data, account data, customer relationship data, transaction data and/or communication data  for  the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling . The legal basis for this processing is  our legitimate interests, communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of our relationships, enabling the use of our services, and the proper administration of our website, services and business    .

3.5    Personalisation – We may process  account data and/or usage data  for  the purposes of personalising the content and advertisements that you see on our website and through our services to ensure that you only see material that is relevant to you . The legal basis for this processing is  consent  OR  our legitimate interests, offering the best possible experience for our website visitors and service users   OR  the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract   .

3.6    Direct marketing – We may process  contact data, account data, customer relationship data and/or transaction data  for  the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes . The legal basis for this processing is  consent  OR  our legitimate interests, promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and services .

3.7    Research and analysis – We may process  usage data and/or transaction data  for  the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business . The legal basis for this processing is  consent  OR  our legitimate interests, monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally    .

3.8    Record keeping – We may process  your personal data  for  the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally . The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy .

3.9    Security – We may process  your personal data  for  the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity . The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others .

3.10  Insurance and risk management – We may process  your personal data  where necessary for  the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice . The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, the proper protection of our business against risks .

3.11  Legal claims – We may process  your personal data  where necessary for  the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure . The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others .

3.12  Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.      Automated decision-making

4.1    We do not do any automated decision making based on your data.

5.      Providing your personal data to others

5.1    We may disclose  your personal data  to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.  Information about our group of companies can be found at www.robc.co.uk.

5.2    We may disclose  your personal data  to  our insurers and/or professional advisers  insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of  obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

5.3    Your personal data held in our website and will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers, Fasthosts  identified at www.robc.co.uk .

5.4    We may disclose your address details to  our suppliers or subcontractors   identified at www.robc.co.uk insofar as reasonably necessary for processing of orders.

5.5    Financial transactions relating to  our website and services   are  OR  may be  handled by our payment services providers, Paypal, Stripe and Banking organisations we may use. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of  processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds . You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at their websites.

5.7    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. International Transfer of data

6.1    We do not transfer data internationally unless for the purposes listed in section 5.

7.      Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    We will retain your personal data for 5 years since your last contact with us.

8.      Security of personal data

8.1    We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

8.2    We will store  your personal data  on  secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems .

8.3    The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form:  your name, contact information, password(s).

8.4    Data  relating to  your enquiries and financial transactions   that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

8.5    You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.6    You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9.      Your rights

9.1    In this Section 9, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

9.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

9.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting  https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

9.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data  by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below .

10.    Third party websites

10.1  Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2  In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11.    Personal data of children

11.1  Our  website and services are  targeted at persons over the age of  18.

11.2  If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

12.    Updating information

12.1  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13.    About cookies

13.1  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.2  Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.3  Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

14.    Cookies that we use

14.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status – we use cookies  to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;

(b)    shopping cart – we use cookies to  maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

(c)    personalisation – we use cookies  to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;

(d)    security – we use cookies  as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally   (cookies used for this purpose are to keep you logged in to your account )  ;

(f)    analysis – we use cookies  to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services   (cookies used for this purpose are to help us analyse visitors to the website)  ; and

(g)    cookie consent – we use cookies  to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

15.    Cookies used by our service providers

15.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

15.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

16.    Managing cookies

16.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies(Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac(Safari); and

(f)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

 additional list items

16.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

17.    Cookie preferences

17.1  You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: www.robc.co.ukand logging in to your account.

18.    Amendments

18.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

18.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

18.3  We  may  OR  will  notify you of  changes  OR  significant changes  to this policy  by email .

19.    Our details

19.1  This website is owned and operated by Robin Clevett .

19.3  Our principal place of business is Robin Clevett, Panshanger, Weare Street, Ockley, Surrey.

.

19.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to  the postal address given above  ;

(b)    using our website contact form ;

20.    Data protection officer

20.1  Our data protection officer’s contact details are:  Robin Clevett, Panshanger, Weare Street, Ockley, Surrey.

Scroll Up
Visit my shop
This is default text for notification bar